Yu-Gi-Oh! WCQ Regional Results


Top 8

Date: June 10th, 2017
Number of Players: 152
Number of Rounds: 8
Number of Invites to the 2017 NA WCQ awarded: 24

1. Wei Li – Zoodiac
2. Jeffrey Michael Alexander Jones – Zoodiac
3. Jesse Dean Kotton – 60 Card Shiranui Zoodiac
4. Andres U Mora Zambrano – Zoodiac
5. Maximillian John Edward Reynolds – Zoodiac
6. Joseph Earl Bogli – Zoodiac
7. Paul S. Aronson – True Draco Zoodiac
8. Tucker Lau – True Draco Zoodiac

Top 4 Decklists
1st Place – Wei Li – Zoodiac

Monsters
3 Ash Blossom & Joyous Spring
1 Droll & Lock Bird
1 Flying “C”
2 Ghost Ogre & Snow Rabbit
1 Lunalight Black Sheep
1 Maxx “C”
1 Speedroid Taketomborg
3 Speedroid Terrortop
1 Zoodiac Ramram
2 Zoodiac Ratpier
2 Zoodiac Thoroughblade
3 Zoodiac Whiptail

Spells
1 Book of Moon
1 Dark Hole
3 Fire Formation – Tenki
2 Fusion Substitute
2 My Body as a Shield
1 Raigeki
2 Twin Twisters
3 Zoodiac Barrage

Traps
2 Dimensional Barrier
2 Solemn Strike
1 Solemn Warning
1 Zoodiac Combo

Side Deck
1 Abyss Dweller
2 Anti-Spell Fragrance
1 Dark Hole
1 Droll & Lock Bird
2 Flying “C”
1 Gameciel, the Sea Turtle Kaiju
1 Imperial Order
2 Kumongous, the Sticky String Kaiju
1 M-X-Saber Invoker
1 Retaliating “C”
2 Unending Nightmare

Extra Deck
2 Daigusto Emeral
1 Elder Entity Norden
1 M-X-Saber Invoker
1 Stardust Charge Warrior
1 Tornado Dragon
1 Zoodiac Boarbow
2 Zoodiac Broadbull
2 Zoodiac Chakanine
2 Zoodiac Drident
1 Zoodiac Hammerkong
1 Zoodiac Tigermortar

weekly-ward-mid-article-banner-ad-520x86

2nd Place – Jeffrey Michael Alexander Jones – Zoodiac

Monsters
3 Zoodiac Whiptail
2 Zoodiac Ramram
2 Zoodiac Ratpier
1 Zoodiac Thoroughblade
3 Speedroid Terrortop
1 Speedroid Taketomborg
3 Flying “C”
3 Ghost Ogre & Snow Rabbit
3 Ash Blossom & Joyous Spring
1 Maxx “C”
1 Lunalight Black Sheep

Spells
3 Zoodiac Barrage
3 Fire Formation – Tenki
3 My Body as a Shield
2 Forbidden Chalice
1 Raigeki
1 Fusion Substitute
1 Instant Fusion

Traps
3 Dimensional Barrier
1 Zoodiac Combo

Side Deck
1 Thunder King, the Lightningstrike Kaiju
1 Kumongous, the Sticky String Kaiju
1 Gameciel, the Sea Turtle Kaiju
1 Interrupted Kaiju Slumber
2 Twin Twister
2 Enemy Controller
3 Cosmic Cyclone
1 Imperial Order

Extra Deck
3 Zoodiac Driden
2 Zoodiac Broadbull
2 Zoodiac Chakanine
1 Zoodiac Tigermortar
1 Zoodiac Boarbow
1 Zoodiac Hammerkong
1 M-X-Saber Invoker
1 Stardust Charge Warrior
1 Elder Entity Norden
2 Daigusto Emeral

download-our-app-mid-article-banner-ad-520x86

3rd Place – Jesse Dean Kotton – 60 Card Shiranui Zoodiac

Monsters
2 Mezuki
1 Shiranui Spiritmaster
1 Uni-Zombie
3 Shiranui Solitaire
3 Speedroid Terrortop
1 Speedroid Taketomborg
2 Zoodiac Ratpier
1 Zoodiac Whiptail
1 Zoodiac Thoroughblade
1 Maxx “C”
3 Retailating “C”
2 Ash Blossom & Joyous Spring
1 Ghost Ogre & Snow Rabbit
3 Lonefire Blossom
3 Predaplant Ophrys Scorpio
1 Predaplant Darlingtonia Cobra
2 Fairy Tail Snow
1 Gem-Knight Garnet
1 Jizukuru, the Star Destroying Kaiju
1 Kumongous, the Sticky String Kaiju
1 Gameciel, the Sea Turtle Kaiju
1 Lunalight Black Sheep

Spells
3 Brilliant Fusion
3 Instant Fusion
3 Zoodiac Barrage
3 That Grass Looks Greener
3 Enemy Controller
2 Interrupted Kaiju Slumber
2 Left Arm Offering
1 Fusion Substitute
1 Soul Charge
1 Foolish Burial

Traps
1 Needle Cieling
1 Torrential Tribute

Side Deck
3 PSY-Framegear Gamma
1 PSY-Frame Driver
1 Ash Blossom & Joyous Spring
3 Flying “C”
1 Kumongous, the Sticky String Kaiju
1 Gamaceil, the Sea Turtle Kaiju
1 Raigeki
1 Needle Ceiling
3 Twin Twisters

Extra Deck
1 Abyss Dweller
1 Zoodiac Tigermortar
1 Zoodiac Hammerkong
1 Leviair the Sea Dragon
1 Bujinki Amaterasu
2 PSY-Framelord Omega
1 Zoodiac Broadbull
2 Daigusto Emeral
1 Elder Entity Norden
1 Zoodiac Chakanine
1 Zoodiac Drident
1 M-X-Saber Invoker
1 Gem-Knight Seraphinite

4th Place – Andres U Mora Zambrano – Zoodiac

Monsters
2 Zoodiac Thoroughblade
3 Zoodiac Whiptail
1 Zoodiac Ramram
2 Zoodiac Ratpier
3 Speedroid Terrortop
1 Speedroid Taketomborg
2 Flying “C”
3 Ash Blossom & Joyous Spring
3 Ghost Ogre & Snow Rabbit
1 Maxx “C”
1 Lunalight Black Sheep

Spells
1 Instant Fusion
1 Raigeki
1 Fusion Substitute
2 Cosmic Cyclone
2 Forbidden Chalice
2 My Body as a Shield
3 Zoodiac Barrage
3 Fire Formation – Tenki

Traps
1 Zoodiac Combo
3 Solemn Strike
1 Solemn Warning

Side Deck
2 Anti-Spell Fragrance
1 Dimensional Barrier
2 Twin Twisters
2 Interrupted Kaiju Slumber
1 Radian, the Multidimensional Kaiju
1 Kumongous, the Sticky String Kaiju
1 Gamaceil, the Sea Turtle Kaiju
2 Droll & Lock Bird
2 Retaliating “C”

Extra Deck
2 Zoodiac Drident
2 Zoodiac Tigermortar
2 Zoodiac Broadbull
1 Zoodiac Chakanine
1 Zoodiac Hammerkong
1 Zoodiac Boarbow
1 M-X-Saber Invoker
1 Tornado Dragon
1 Abyss Dweller
1 Elder Entity Norden
2 Daigusto Emeral

Popular Deck Tech Choices From the Event
Stardust Charge Warrior : Get that pesky Flying “C” off your field by normal summoning one of your Ghost Ogre & Snow Rabbit or Ash Blossom & Joyous Spring, Synchro Summon Stardust Charge Warrior, and draw a card.

PSY-Framegear Gamma and PSY-Frame Driver: Hand trap going second, to negate monster effects.

My Body as a Shield: Stop all the destruction effects.

Enemy Controller: Stop an attack, or steal one of their Zoodiacs and make one of your own.

Forbidden Chalice: Stop all the monster effects.

Ghost Reaper and Winter Cherries: No Norden, no Fusion Substitute combo

Droll & Lock Bird: Perfect for shutting down their draw combos

Cosmic Cyclone: Banish their Barrage so it can’t become a material, or banish their True Draco spell or trap so it can’t destroy a card of your own.

The following two tabs change content below.
%d bloggers like this: